Kendlebell Website Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

Kendlebell respects your right to privacy and is committed to protecting the privacy of users of https://www.kbell.ie (the “Website”) and complying with our obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”). We are aware that as a user of this Website you care about the security and privacy of your information. The purpose of this Privacy Notice (the “Notice”) is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this Website. You should not use this Website if you are not happy with this Notice.

By visiting this Website, you are accepting the terms of this Notice. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of those other websites. When we link to another website it does not constitute an endorsement of that website by Kendlebell

2. What information do we collect?

2.1 We retain two types of information:

(a) “Non-Personal Data”
You can browse the Website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate and anonymous basis from all visitors to our Website. This “Non-Personal Data” comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as your domain name, browser type, operating system, and information such as the website that referred you to us, the files you downloaded, the pages you visit, and the dates/times of those visits, and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our Website.

(b) “Personal Data”
“Personal Data” is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you. Personal Data is collected only with your knowledge and permission, and is retained by Kendlebell in a secure manner.

2.2 If you choose not to provide Personal Data, you can still browse and use the Website, but certain functions/services may not be available without providing the necessary Personal Data.

2.3 This Website does not use cookies to hold personally identifying information.

3. Purposes and lawful basis for which we hold and use your Information, including the retention periods

3.1 Non-Personal Data:
This information is used in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of how people use the website, e.g. which pages are most popular, which links people find most useful, etc. This helps us to improve the website and provide better information and support for those who use it. We also use cookies.

3.2 Personal Data:
(a) If you register with Kendlebell “for the newsletter” you will be asked to provide personal data such as your e-mail address. The Company are relying on your consent (opt in) as the legal basis for processing this data.

If you choose to opt-out, we will not retain any personal data relating to you. If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each mailing.

(b) If you complete the request for further information on our “Contact Us” page or individually on our ”Make an Enquiry” page under each service heading, you will be asked to provide personal data such as your name and email address. The Company are relying on legitimate interest as the legal basis for processing this data, and we will retain your details.

3.3 Personal Data is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.

4. Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

4.1 We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personally identifiable information to outside parties. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential as part of their contract with Kendlebell and adhere to the GDPR.

4.2 We may also release your personal data where compliance with legal requirements is a necessity. We also reserve the right to enforce our site policies in order to protect our rights and the rights of other individuals in a manner that is safe and compliant with the law.

4.3 We do not transfer your data outside the EEA. On occasions we use Mail Chimp for email marketing. This company is based in the USA but are a member of the EU-US Privacy Shield, which is recognized by the EU as providing adequate safeguards for the transfer of personal data.

5. Your Rights

5.1 Unless subject to an exemption (under the GDPR), you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which Kendlebell holds about you;
  • The right to request that Kendlebell corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for Kendlebell to retain such data;
  • The right to request that the Kendlebell provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability);
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data.
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission.

6. Cookies

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

We use cookies to track your usage of the Website and compile anonymous data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. This website uses Google Analytics to gather anonymous statistics about visitors to the site and which pages are visited.

If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly.

Cookies used on this site:

COOKIE NAMEOWNEREXPIRE DATEDESCRIPTION
DSIDdoubleclick.netOn browser closeWe use third party cookies to measure the effectiveness of advertisement.
IDEdoubleclick.net 4 June 2019 DoubleClick IDE cookies are used for serving targeted advertisements that are relevant to users across the web. Targeted advertisements may be displayed to users based on previous visits to a website. These cookies measure the conversion rate of ads presented to the user.
1P_JARGoogle.comJune 17, 2018Google uses these cookies, based on recent searches and interactions, to customise ads on Google websites.
APISIDGoogle.comMay 7, 2020We use security cookies to authenticate users, prevent fraudulent use of login credentials, and protect user data from unauthorized parties.
CONSENTGoogle.comJanuary 10, 2038These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.
HSIDGoogle.comMay 7, 2020We use security cookies to authenticate users, prevent fraudulent use of login credentials, and protect user data from unauthorized parties.
NIDGoogle.comNovember 17, 2018We use security cookies to authenticate users, prevent fraudulent use of login credentials, and protect user data from unauthorized parties.
SAPISIDGoogle.comMay 7, 2020We use security cookies to authenticate users, prevent fraudulent use of login credentials, and protect user data from unauthorized parties.
SIDGoogle.comMay 7, 2020We use security cookies to authenticate users, prevent fraudulent use of login credentials, and protect user data from unauthorized parties.
SIDCCGoogle.comAugust 16, 2018We use security cookies to authenticate users, prevent fraudulent use of login credentials, and protect user data from unauthorized parties.
SSIDGoogle.comMay 7, 2020We use security cookies to authenticate users, prevent fraudulent use of login credentials, and protect user data from unauthorized parties.
_gaGoogle.comApril 18, 2020Google Analytics - Keeps track of site usage and anonymous user information
_gatGoogle.comOn browser closeUsed to throttle request rate
_gidGoogle.com24 hoursUsed To distinguish users
__gadsVimeo.comJanuary 24, 2020Used by Google DoubleClick for Publishers to advertise on the site
__qcaVimeo.comFebruary 20, 2019This is a cookie usually associated with Quantcast, a digital advertising company. They provide website rankings, and the data they collect is also used for audience segmentation and targeted advertising.
__ssidVimeo.comFebruary 1, 2030Used to securely authenticate Vimeo users.
_abexpsVimeo.comJanuary 24, 2019AB testing - for testing multiple versions of a feature.
_ceg.sVimeo.comJune 30, 2018These cookies are placed by Crazy Egg, a platform that produces heatmaps that allow us to analyse how users engage with this website.
_ceg.uVimeo.comJune 30, 2018. These cookies are placed by Crazy Egg, a platform that produces heatmaps that allow us to analyse how users engage with this website.
continuous_play_v3Vimeo.comMarch 30, 2019Used to keep track of whether continuous play is on or not for a user
playerVimeo.comApril 23, 2019A user's HTML/Flash mode preference
vuidVimeo.comMay 17, 2020Vimeo Analytics unique id
XSRF-TOKENWpengine.comJuly 2, 2018Used by the website hosting company to analyse website performance, user interaction and hosting parameters (SSL certificates, data traffic volume)
__ar_v4Wpengine.comDecember 26, 2023Used by the website hosting company to analyse website performance, user interaction and hosting parameters (SSL certificates, data traffic volume)
__cfduidWpengine.comFebruary 8, 2019Used by the website hosting company to analyse website performance, user interaction and hosting parameters (SSL certificates, data traffic volume)
__hstcWpengine.comApril 12, 2020Used by the website hosting company to analyse website performance, user interaction and hosting parameters (SSL certificates, data traffic volume)
__lc.visitor_id.2819642Wpengine.comNovember 4, 2020Used by the website hosting company to analyse website performance, user interaction and hosting parameters (SSL certificates, data traffic volume)
__lc.visitor_id.g2819642_1.group1Wpengine.comOctober 21, 2020Used by the website hosting company to analyse website performance, user interaction and hosting parameters (SSL certificates, data traffic volume)
__qcaWpengine.comMarch 7, 2019Used by the website hosting company to analyse website performance, user interaction and hosting parameters (SSL certificates, data traffic volume)
__reffWpengine.comApril 12, 2020Used by the website hosting company to analyse website performance, user interaction and hosting parameters (SSL certificates, data traffic volume)
__utmzzWpengine.comNovember 14, 2018Used by the website hosting company to analyse website performance, user interaction and hosting parameters (SSL certificates, data traffic volume)
__utmzzsesWpengine.comWhen the browsing session endsUsed by the website hosting company to analyse website performance, user interaction and hosting parameters (SSL certificates, data traffic volume)
_jsuidWpengine.comFebruary 3, 2038Used by the website hosting company to analyse website performance, user interaction and hosting parameters (SSL certificates, data traffic volume)
_gaWpengine.comMay 17, 2020Used by the website hosting company to analyse website performance, user interaction and hosting parameters (SSL certificates, data traffic volume)
_gidWpengine.com24 hoursUsed by the website hosting company to analyse website performance, user interaction and hosting parameters (SSL certificates, data traffic volume)
ate_sessionWpengine.comJuly 12, 2018Used by the website hosting company to analyse website performance, user interaction and hosting parameters (SSL certificates, data traffic volume)
fs_uidWpengine.comDecember 31, 9999Used by the website hosting company to analyse website performance, user interaction and hosting parameters (SSL certificates, data traffic volume)
hubspotutkWpengine.comApril 10, 2028Used by the website hosting company to analyse website performance, user interaction and hosting parameters (SSL certificates, data traffic volume)
optimizelyBucketsWpengine.comApril 10, 2028Used by the website hosting company to analyse website performance, user interaction and hosting parameters (SSL certificates, data traffic volume)
optimizelyEndUserIdWpengine.comFebruary 6, 2028Used by the website hosting company to analyse website performance, user interaction and hosting parameters (SSL certificates, data traffic volume)
optimizelySegmentsWpengine.com10 April 202Used by the website hosting company to analyse website performance, user interaction and hosting parameters (SSL certificates, data traffic volume)
portal_userWpengine.comWhen the browsing session endsUsed by the website hosting company to analyse website performance, user interaction and hosting parameters (SSL certificates, data traffic volume)
APISID, CONSENT, HSID , LOGIN_INFO, PREF,SAP, ISID, SID, SSID, VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE, YSC, _ga, remote_sid, requestsYoutube.comMost of the cookies expire 10 years after your last visit to a page containing a Youtube video, although some expire as soon you close your browser.Google set a number of cookies on any page that includes a Youtube video.
While we have no control over the cookies set by Google, they appear to include a mixture of pieces of information to measure the number and behaviour of Youtube users, including information that links your visits to our website with your Google account if you are signed in to one. Information about your use of our website, including your IP address, may be transmitted to Google and stored on servers in the United States.This cookie does not identify you personally unless you are logged into Google, in which case it is linked to your Google account.

7. Security

Kendlebell takes its security responsibilities very seriously, including by employing appropriate physical and technical security measures, conducting staff training and generating awareness, and regular reviews of these responsibilities. We will take all reasonable precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of Personal Data you volunteer. You should note however, that Internet transmissions are never completely private or secure.

You accept that any information or message you send to the Website may be intercepted or read by others. You hereby acknowledge and accept that we have no responsibility and shall accept no liability whatsoever for loss, injury or damage occasioned by the interception by third parties of your
transmissions, or the disclosure of information, nor do we offer any guarantees, warranties or indemnities as to the security or otherwise of any information which you volunteer.

8. Sale of Business

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Website Privacy Notice and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

9. Changes to our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Notice will be the subject of change and the use of information that we gather shall be subject to the privacy notice in effect.

Contacting us

If you have any questions regarding this privacy notice or any other matters relating to our privacy policy generally, you may contact us using the information below:

Data Protection Manager
Kendlebell
Kandoy House, 2 Fairview Strand, Dublin 3
Email: DP@kbell.ie

We keep your personal information private and safe — we do not sell, rent or share your information.

Should you wish to retrieve or delete the personal data that we store on our website database please click here.